| Date: | Monday 5 September 2005 |
| Time: | 16:25 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N209SL |
| MSN: | 1329 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 232 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln Park, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Park, NJ (N07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing on a 2,942 foot-long by 40 foot-wide runway, the pilot landed long. The airplane overran the runway, struck an embankment and was substantially damaged. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact failures or malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point during landing which resulted in a runway overrun. A factor was the pilot's misjudgment of speed/distance during the approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05CA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05CA131