Accident Robinson R22 Beta N61LA, Sunday 4 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2005
Time:09:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Wings Usa
Registration: N61LA
MSN: 1690
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:3784 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockton, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Janesville-Rock County Airport, WI (JVL/KJVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The pilot reported that the approach for landing was "steep." He stated that as the aircraft "neared the ground [he] pulled all available power to no avail. It quickly turned to a 'settling with power' situation." Upon contact with the ground the helicopter pivoted about the left skid and came to rest on its side. The pilot stated that there were no failures or malfunctions with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive descent rate on approach for landing and the settling with power condition subsequently encountered. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to reduce the descent rate prior to entering the settling with power condition and his failure to execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2000 N4047C WW HELICOPTERS, LLC 0 East Troy Municipal Airport, East Troy, Wisconsin sub