| Date: | Saturday 3 September 2005 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Bush Safari Co. |
| Registration: | N4707U |
| MSN: | 18051407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McGrath, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Sleetmute, AK |
| Destination airport: | McGrath, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a cross-country business flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91, the airline transport certificated pilot landed on a gravel bar. Search and rescue aircraft responded to the area of the landing site after receiving an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal. The airplane was located overturned, but the pilot declined rescue. The pilot reported via e-mail to the NTSB IIC that the airplane received damage to the propeller, a wingtip, and the top of the vertical stabilizer, and indicated that a major repair would likely be necessary. The NTSB IIC confirmed the damage to airplane with recovery personnel who reported structural damage to the fuselage at the upper left cabin, the leading edges of both wings, the top of the vertical stabilizer, and the top of the rudder.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA145
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 