Accident Eclipse 500 N505EA, Saturday 3 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 2005
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eclipse 500
Owner/operator:Eclipse Aviation Corp.
Registration: N505EA
MSN: 005
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 6/0 F/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on downwind for runway 03, he was asked by the tower to "fly a short approach for spacing." The pilot deviated from his normal checklist habit pattern and he admitted that he "forgot to lower the landing gear and complete the landing checklist." Due to the developmental nature of the Eclipse 500, the landing gear warning system was not operational at the time of the accident. While the airplane was skidding to a stop on the runway, the pilot shut down both engines. Post accident examination by an FAA inspector revealed substantial damage to the bottom of the composite fuselage.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to complete the before landing checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA134