| Date: | Thursday 1 September 2005 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1644M |
| MSN: | 18501847 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Andreas, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Andreas-Calaveras Co Maury Rasmussen Field, CA (KCPU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane encountered a dust devil during the takeoff ground roll, then it veered off the runway, and collided with a berm. About 600 feet into the takeoff ground roll the airplane veered to the left and continued in that direction even with the pilot's counteractive control input. During the event, the pilot reduced the power, the right main landing gear sheared off, and the airplane came to rest on the right wing and horizontal stabilizer. Witnesses informed the pilot that they observed a dust devil approach the airplane during takeoff roll. The pilot reported experiencing no anomalies with the airframe or engine prior to the event.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane upon encountering a dust devil during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA287