Accident Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush N4010M, Wednesday 31 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2005
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Tri County Sprayers Inc
Registration: N4010M
MSN: T15-001
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9771 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE-331-6-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Taylor, TX (T74)
Destination airport:Taylor, TX (T74)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 14,000-hour pilot shut down the 750-horsepower engine on the agricultural airplane after the engine began surging between idle and full power. He stated in the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, that he elected to divert to a nearby airport. The pilot shut down the engine prematurely which resulted in a higher than desired altitude with a high approach airspeed. The airplane touched down long and fast on the 4,000 foot long runway, resulting in an overrun. The pilot attempted to intentionally ground loop the airplane to avoid overrunning the departure end of the runway; however, he was unable due to the surface of the runway being damp. The airplane overran the departure end of the runway, collided with trees, and came to rest in a creek. Weather at the time of the accident was reported as clear skies, calm winds, temperature of 72 degrees Fahrenheit, and altimeter 29.87 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgement while landing resulting in an overrun. A factor was fluctuating engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA225