Accident Bellanca 7ECA N53893, Tuesday 30 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2005
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Amelia Reid Aviation, LLC
Registration: N53893
MSN: 1140-76
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a runway sign during an aborted landing after it drifted off the runway centerline during the landing flare. According to the pilot's written statement, he conducted his approach at an idle power setting while performing a slip. At the point of touchdown, the pilot experienced a "sudden and strong side drift to the right." The pilot applied full power to abort the landing and was attempting to correct back to the runway centerline when the airplane's lower fuselage impacted a runway sign. The impact with the sign resulted in the failure of an aileron control rod, and limited airplane control. The pilot diverted to an airport with a larger runway and landed uneventfully. The wind at the accident airport was reported as variable at 5 knots about 30 minutes prior to the landing. Thirty minutes following the event, the wind was reported as a 10-knot headwind with a 10-degree offset to the right from the runway centerline. The pilot reported no previous anomalies with the airplane or engine that would have prevented their normal operations.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing flare, which resulted in a collision with an runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA282

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 February 1986 N53893 Reid Melia 0 San Jose, CA sub
29 October 1989 N53893 Amelia Reid Aviation 0 Sonoma, CA sub
26 February 1995 N53893 Private 0 San Jose, CA sub
15 February 2001 N53893 Amelia Reid 0 San Jose, CA sub
15 December 2013 N53893 Amelia Reid Aviation LLC 0 San Jose, California sub
Loss of control