| Date: | Monday 29 August 2005 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3024U |
| MSN: | G10-108 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3472 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Davenport, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Davenport, ND (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with a corn crop on takeoff. The pilot reported he was taking off to the northeast with a full chemical load when the accident occurred. He stated that the airplane became airborne when he was approximately halfway down the 2,640 foot long grass airstrip, but it didn't accelerate. He stated he "eased back on the stick but nothing happened." He stated he then pulled back on the stick in an attempt to clear the corn field at the end of the airstrip, but the airplane did not climb. The airplane collided with the eight to nine foot tall corn crop. Inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have prevented the airplane from gaining altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to gain suffient altitude during takeoff in order to clear the corn crop at the end of the runway. A factor associated with the accident was the corn crop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA246
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 June 1999 |
N3024U |
Top Hat Aerial Application |
0 |
North Platte, NE |
 |
sub |