| Date: | Sunday 28 August 2005 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N51623 |
| MSN: | 6041C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1944 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-DB33D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was landing on a ridgeline which required a correction for a right crosswind. He stated that during the landing roll a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and he applied full right aileron in conjunction with heavy braking. He said that the wind subsequently pushed the airplane to the left, down a steep slope on the north side of the site, and both main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent collapse of the main landing gear. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and a steep drop-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC05CA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA131