| Date: | Saturday 27 August 2005 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N228X |
| MSN: | 3707 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 110 hours |
| Engine model: | ECI Titan/361-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Biddeford, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Augusta State Airport, ME (AUG/KAUG) |
| Destination airport: | Biddeford, ME (B19) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to execute a three point landing in an amateur built tailwheel equipped airplane. A gust of wind struck the airplane, it stalled, landed hard, and veered off the runway. After leaving the pavement, the airplane struck a soft sandy area, nosed over and was substantially damaged. At the time of the accident the pilot had accumulated 29.5 hours of flight time, in the make and model of airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the wind gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05CA128 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05CA128