| Date: | Saturday 27 August 2005 |
| Time: | 08:02 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Doug Compton |
| Registration: | N91245 |
| MSN: | 18052464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1854 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Afton, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morgan, UT (42U) |
| Destination airport: | Afton Municipal Airport, WY (AFO/KAFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he reduced power, applied carburetor heat, and descended towards the airport. He applied power approximately 200 feel agl to stabilize the approach, but the engine did not respond. He stated that the propeller was windmilling, but the engine was not producing any power. He made a forced landing in a field. The airplane struck a fence post, and a parked car, and ground looped before coming to rest 200 yards short of the airport.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power for reasons undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN05CA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN05CA132