Accident Robinson R22 N777UH, Thursday 25 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 August 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Sondrup Helicopters
Registration: N777UH
MSN: 3548
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 360 J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Limon Municipal Airport, CO (LIC/KLIC)
Destination airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was conducting a hovering maneuver. He said everything was normal until the helicopter was in a 5 foot hover above the surface moving at a "fast walking pace". The helicopter descended to approximately 2 feet above the surface when the pilot pulled in more power to arrest the descent. The helicopter skipped off of the surface, the low-rotor warning light illuminated, and the aural horn sounded. The helicopter turned to the right, impacting the right skid, then bounced back to the left skid, and rolled over on its left side. The pilot stated that he could smell fuel so his passenger turned off the fuel switch while he turned off all electrical switches. He also stated that he could not get his seatbelt unbuckled because it was too close to the collective. He eventually ripped the collective up to release the seatbelt buckle.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while conducting a hovering maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2004 N777UH Universal Helicopters, Inc. 0 Spanish Fork, Utah sub