| Date: | Thursday 25 August 2005 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77DN |
| MSN: | 4140612 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Drummond Island, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coldwater-Branch County Memorial Airport, MI (KOEB) |
| Destination airport: | Drummond Island, MI (Y66 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a right main gear collapse while landing. The pilot stated there was little wind at the time of the accident, possibly 3 to 4 knots. He stated the touchdown was normal, not hard. The pilot stated that shortly after touchdown, the airplane began veering to the right. He stated he was unable to stop the veer using rudder control, nose wheel steering, and brakes. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway where it contacted a chain link fence. Post-accident inspection did not determine the reason for the gear collapse.
Probable Cause: The right main gear collapsed due to undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the fence that the airplane contacted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA244