| Date: | Thursday 25 August 2005 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4366K |
| MSN: | 28-8411025 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Martin, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palm Springs-Bermuda Dunes Airport, CA (UDD/KUDD) |
| Destination airport: | San Martin, CA (E16) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and struck trees during the landing rollout. The pilot said that the flight and landing were uneventful, but when he applied brake pressure, the right brake did not have any pressure. The pilot attempted to abort the landing roll, but ran out of runway. Near the end of the runway, the pilot again applied brake pressure and veered off the left side of the runway impacting trees. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector responded to the accident site along with a mechanic and they tested the brake system. According to the inspector, the brakes had equal pressure, but were both spongy and when depressed went to their stops. No leaks were noted in the brake system. According to the pilot, the last annual inspection took place in May 2005 and no anomalies with the airplane were noted since the annual.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was the spongy brakes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA280 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA280