Accident Schleicher ASW 19B D-7563, Friday 31 May 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 May 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Kreisluftsportverband Kreiseck
Registration: D-7563
MSN: 19131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed (presumably in Germany) at an unknown date, presumed to be in the mid-1990s. Registration D-7563 cancelled 31/5/1996 as "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw19.htm
http://www.coptercrazy.co.uk/