Accident Pitts S-1S N184MH, Tuesday 23 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 August 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N184MH
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mercer, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin-Chess-Lambertin Airport, PA (FKL/KFKL)
Destination airport:Mercer, PA (39PN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing from runway 27, a 2,000-foot-long, 250-foot-wide, turf runway. According to the pilot, a "u-shaped" cluster of trees surrounded the east end of the runway. As the airplane accelerated it began to bounce, and when the airplane passed the cluster of trees, it was exposed to a 10 knot crosswind from the north. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, entered a corn field and nosed over. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Winds reported at an airport that was located about 17 miles northeast of the accident site, about 15 minutes prior to the accident, were from 360 degrees at 6 knots. Winds reported about 5 minutes after the accident, were calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in an on ground encounter with crops. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition, as reported by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA136