| Date: | Sunday 21 August 2005 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6159X |
| MSN: | 894 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Readington, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lebanon Regional Airport, NH (LEB/KLEB) |
| Destination airport: | Readington, NJ (N51) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the airplane touched down, a "herd of deer" ran across the runway into the airplane's path. The airplane struck 2 or 3 deer, then veered to the right, departing the runway surface.
Probable Cause: An encounter with animals during the landing - flare/touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05CA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05CA124