Accident Yamokoski Glastar N4970Y, Sunday 21 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yamokoski Glastar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4970Y
MSN: 5377
Total airframe hrs:613 hours
Engine model:Subaru EJ25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marcellus, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LaPorte Municipal Airport, IN (LPO/KPPO)
Destination airport:Mason Jewett Field, MI (KTEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage when the airplane nosed over on impact with high vegetation and terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot stated, "At first sign of [decreased] power, turned in direction of nearest airport. Altitude was about [2,800 feet]. Ran fuel selector through all positions; no improvement noted. Determined nearest airport unreachable. Found empty field and directed airplane toward it. Landed short in field [with] tall corn. Aircraft slowed, nose dug in, flipped forward onto its back." An examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The in-flight loss of engine power during cruise for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the forced landing. A factor was the tall corn he encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2012 N4970Y Private 0 Port District land north of Calumet Park, Chicago, IL sub