Accident Beechcraft 36 N6222V, Saturday 20 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6222V
MSN: E-3
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4963 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland-Park Township Airport, MI (HLM/KHLM)
Destination airport:Holland-Park Township Airport, MI (HLM/KHLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during an attempted go-around, after the pilot recognized that the landing gear was not extended during the landing approach. The pilot reported that the flight was in conjunction with an Experimental Aircraft Association (EAA) Young Eagles event. The aircraft was loaded with three passengers when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that two of the passengers were "teasing" the third passenger during the landing approach and as a result of being distracted he "forgot to put the landing gear down until the very last minute." The pilot stated that the airplane was "too close for the gear to lock" and he attempted a go-around. The pilot reported that the left wing "dipped and touched the ground causing the aircraft to spin off the runway."

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to extend the landing gear prior to landing. A factor to the accident was the pilot becoming distracted by his passengers during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA239

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 1999 N6222V Private 0 Portland, OR sub