Accident Boeing 757-33N N557TZ, Saturday 20 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:08:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-33N
Owner/operator:American Trans Air
Registration: N557TZ
MSN: 32591/1007
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:10821 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage during a collision with a fence while taxing to runway 22L for takeoff at the Chicago Midway International Airport. The captain stated, "Advised of 9 [minute] delay for release. Maneuvered A/C [aircraft] out of the way of other departing A/C. Went to place A/C in corner west of terminal C; east of hold short line as previously done. Both [captain and first officer] closely monitored the final left turn with respect to aircraft proximity to perimeter fence. Toward end of turn, nose wheel skipped as if crossing wet/slick pavement. ... [Flight attendant] called to state that [a passenger] had said wing had struck the fence." The airplane was found parked by hold short line for runway 22L with its right wing tip in the perimeter fence. The airplane was not on a taxiway centerline. The area was marked as a movement area. Approximately the outboard four foot section of the right wing's leading edge slat was crushed rearward and the slat was imbedded in an I-beam channel that held up the perimeter fence panels there. The I-beams were yellow and the panels were gray in color. A leading edge wing rib was dented, cracked about 1.25 inches, and was bowed. The airport perimeter fence was damaged. The operator's safety recommendation stated, "In addition to providing all of our flight crews with instructions not to enter this area, we conducted a survey of the area and recommend the following: Contact Jeppesen and recommend that the charts for the MDW Airport be revised to show this area as a "Push Back Zone" and note that aircraft should not taxi into any part of the push back zone. I spoke to several crewmembers about this recommendation and the consensus among those interviewed was that a notice on the chart would not be necessary; however, it might alert them to the fact that this is a tight area and should not be used as an alternate holding area. They believe that crews in general should not move off of marked taxi lines under any circumstance and good aviation practices, if observed, would keep this type of event from occurring."

Probable Cause: The flightcrew's failure to maintain clearance from a fence while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA238