| Date: | Saturday 20 August 2005 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Alon A-2A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5467F |
| MSN: | B-267 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4084 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-16F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Helena, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN) |
| Destination airport: | Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After taking off on Runway 27 (9,000 feet X 150 feet) and climbing to an altitude of between 100 and 150 feet above ground level, the engine began to run rough. The pilot applied carburetor heat, which resulted in a further loss of engine rpm, prompting the pilot to make a left turn for a landing on Runway 9. The airplane touched down on the pavement near the departure end of Runway 27, bounced once and contacted the pavement a second time. The airplane then rolled about 10 to 15 feet before exiting the runway surface and impacting a grassy dirt surface, which resulted in the nose gear collapsing and the airplane nosing over, coming to rest in an inverted position. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a forced landing and nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was the ground bordering the runway pavement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA05LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA05LA176