| Date: | Thursday 18 August 2005 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N40504 |
| MSN: | 27-7405235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11121 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smoketown, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Smoketown, PA (S37) |
| Destination airport: | (S37) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After departing the runway, the flight instructor felt a sudden power surge and yaw; however, he was unable to identify which engine was malfunctioning. After verifying proper engine control positions, he took control of the airplane from the student. He then retracted the landing gear to lessen the aerodynamic drag, and continued the climb, but the airspeed decayed towards the minimum controllable airspeed. He subsequently elected to perform a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during the climb for undetermined reasons, resulting in a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD05LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD05LA123