ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293180
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-AUG-2005 |
Time: | 17:15 LT |
Type: | Hughes 369E |
Owner/operator: | Heliflite LLC. |
Registration: | N500FU |
MSN: | 0199E |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Donnelly, Idaho -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) |
Destination airport: | Donnelly, ID (NONE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he had landed at the site several times before, but that much construction work had been done since his last visit. He said that as he descended to his landing zone, the main rotor downwash from his helicopter created "brown-out" visibility conditions. He floated past his landing spot and the helicopter's main rotor struck a tree. The pilot said that pieces of the main blades subsequently damaged the vertical and horizontal stabilizer, and the tail rotor was damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance of a tree during a landing attempt due to loss of visibility from a self induced brown-out condition. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to identify a hazardous landing site, and the tree.
Sources:
NTSB SEA05CA173
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 Nov 2006 |
N500FU |
Private |
1 |
Jensen, UT |
 |
sub |
Wire strike. |
Location