| Date: | Saturday 13 August 2005 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Nieuport 11 |
| Owner/operator: | Rhinebeck Aerodrome Museum |
| Registration: | N9163A |
| MSN: | 1915-78 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 115 hours |
| Engine model: | Le Rhone C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rhinebeck, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rhinebeck, NY (NY94) |
| Destination airport: | Rhinebeck, NY (NY94) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The homebuilt replica of a 1915 French warplane experienced a loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff from a 2,200-foot-long, runway. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field that was located about 150 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane was equipped with a Le Rhone 80-horsepower rotary engine. Examination of the airplane did not revel any evidence of a catastrophic engine failure. In addition, fuel samples taken from the engine did not reveal any evidence of contamination. According to maintenance records, the airplane's most recent condition inspection was performed about 1 month prior to the accident. The airplane had been operated for about 1 hour, during the 10 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05LA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC05LA133