| Date: | Saturday 13 August 2005 |
| Time: | 11:19 LT |
| Type: | Globe GC-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2219S |
| MSN: | 2219 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2712 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vero Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Vero Beach, FL (FL74) |
| Destination airport: | Vero Beach, FL (FL74) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the airplane had approximately 23 gallons of 100LL fuel in the main fuel tanks, and no water was found when he performed his preflight inspection. He performed an engine run-up before takeoff with no discrepancies noted. He applied full power for takeoff, and later reported the takeoff roll seemed slow, but he attributed this to the warm day and medium height grass. After clearing 2 tall trees at the departure end of the runway, the engine rpm dropped from 2,200 to 2,100. While descending, the airplane collided with trees then the ground. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the fuel selector was positioned to "main". No evidence of water was found, and a total of 13 gallons of fuel were drained from the left main fuel tank. No fuel was found in the right main fuel tank. The mechanic who performed the postaccident fuel system inspection believed the fuel from the right main fuel tank drained into the left main fuel tank because of the resting position of the airplane. No obstructions were noted of the fuel delivery or vent system. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. No determination was made as to the reason for the reported loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in the in-flight collision with trees during an emergency descent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05LA150