Accident North American Navion A (L-17B) N8828H, Saturday 13 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 August 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A (L-17B)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8828H
MSN: NAV-4-828
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zeeland, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zeeland, MI (Z98)
Destination airport:Grand Haven, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain following a total loss of engine power after takeoff. Examination of the airplane revealed internal and external leakage of the fuel selector. The airplane manufacturer issued a service bulletin about 13 months before the accident calling for the removal and replacement of fuel selectors which encompassed the accident airplane. This service bulletin was not complied with by the airplane owner who was also the pilot-in-command of the airplane. An engine test run was performed and no anomalies that precluded normal operation were noted. The engine exceeded the engine manufacturer recommend time between overhaul of twelve years. The airplane was not certified and not equipped with shoulder harnesses. The pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power after takeoff due to a fuel selector valve leak and low altitude and low airspeed at the time of power loss. A factor was the recommended maintenance service for the fuel selector not performed by the airplane owner/pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA233