Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D N402FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293202

Date:Thursday 11 August 2005
Time:12:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260D
Owner/operator:Air Combat Usa, Inc.
Registration: N402FD
MSN: 767
Total airframe hrs:6872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Destination airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's canopy separated from the cockpit during the landing descent, and substantially damaged the empennage. The pilot indicated that he had not experienced any malfunction with the canopy's operation when he initiated the flight, and that the latch was in the closed position when the separation occurred. A subsequent search for the separated canopy was unsuccessful. An examination of the airplane revealed that the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer was crushed inward over approximately a 1-foot-long span. Also, the leading edge of the vertical stabilizer was similarly crushed in an aft direction. This was the first flight following the company's removal and reinstallation of a serviceable canopy. The company mechanics suggested that they may not have verified that the canopy's locking pins were positively engaged in the support lugs on the airframe during reinstallation of the canopy.

Probable Cause: the company maintenance personnel's failure to follow a prescribed canopy installation procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA266