| Date: | Thursday 11 August 2005 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Airman Testing |
| Registration: | N8320A |
| MSN: | 2510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6827 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lantana, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed hard during a practice autorotative landing. The CFI stated that the student had previously demonstrated two practice, straight-in autorotative landings which concluded with a power recovery, and entered a third at 700 feet above ground level (agl) and 70 knots, with the main rotor and engine rpm needles "split", and the throttle in the detent. The student maintained 65 knots during the approach, and flared at 40 feet agl. He (CFI) noted that the helicopter was drifting away from the taxiway centerline so he advised the student to recover. The helicopter was leveled, and he (CFI) applied throttle slowly. While descending, he heard the low rotor warning horn just before impact, and believed the student pulled collective control just before touchdown. The helicopter impacted the ground "hard" on left side, spun to the right, and came to rest upright. The CFI also stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the helicopter, or any of its systems. The student reported the flare was normal and the main rotor rpm was still in the green. When the helicopter was leveled off, "...before we could roll the throttle back on, the left skid make contact with the ground."
Probable Cause: The CFI's delayed remedial action to recover from a practice autorotation with planned power recovery resulting in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA05LA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA05LA148
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 March 1995 |
N8320A |
Helicopter Adventures, Inc. |
0 |
Byron, CA |
 |
sub |