Accident Cirrus SR20 N795WW, Wednesday 10 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2005
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N795WW
MSN: 1305
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-E56B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brainerd, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Brainerd/Crow Wing County Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage on impact with terrain during a bounced landing and excursion from runway 30, from which the pilot attempted a go-around. The pilot stated that while over the runway numbers, the airplane experienced a hard landing, which caused the airplane to porpoise and bounce upward. When the airplane settled onto the runway, it appeared to him that the airplane moved off the west side of runway 30 and the left tire and nose wheel may have contacted the grass area adjacent to the runway. He "immediately" applied power in order to attempt a go-around. When he initiated the go-around, the airplane "immediately" veered into the grass and did not gain altitude. The airplane came to rest south of the intersection of runway 12/30 and runway 5/23.

Probable Cause: The delayed go-around and inadequate flare by the pilot during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA223