| Date: | Wednesday 10 August 2005 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N535HA |
| MSN: | 5035 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9900 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C205 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampton, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hampton, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The engine of the helicopter lost power during an aerial application flight. According to a GPS (Global Positioning System) log of the helicopter's flight provided by the operator, the helicopter was refueled with 35 gallons at 1002. The pilot in a written record of a telephonic interview provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) stated: "The fuel gauges are not real reliable so they pump a known quantity and go by time. There are no low fuel lights on the aircraft." Prior to the fourth flight with a load of chemicals, approximately 1110, the pilot was asked if he wanted additional fuel. He said no, and he had enough to deliver another load of chemicals. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel tank did not have any fuel remaining and there was no evidence of impact damage to the fuel tank. No fuel was recovered from any fuel lines.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was unsuitable terrain to complete a successful autorotation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW05CA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW05CA208