Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N7794V, 09 Aug 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293214

Date:09-AUG-2005
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Bennack Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N7794V
MSN: 2321R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyford, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lyford, TX
Destination airport:Lyford, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 18,000-hour commercial pilot of an agricultural aerial application airplane departed a private airstrip at approximately 0855, with the airplane filled with 200 gallons of fuel, en-route to his job site. The pilot started his spraying runs and during a "steep climbing left turn," the engine lost power. The pilot lowered the wing flaps and turned the airplane into the wind; however, and after determining there were "obstacles" in his landing path, he continued the turn towards the west which resulted in landing with a quartering tailwind. The airplane stalled just above the ground, impacting the right gear and wing tip. The airplane came to rest in the upright position in a plowed field. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA209

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report
Location