Accident Taylorcraft BC12D-85 N5616M, Monday 8 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 2005
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12D-85
Owner/operator:Darrell Lindgren
Registration: N5616M
MSN: 12016
Total airframe hrs:2302 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight, when the engine lost all power and he was forced to make an emergency landing. In his written statement to the NTSB, he indicated he performed a cruise descent from 2,100 feet to 700 feet above mean sea level (msl) with the carburetor heat on. After a short time at 700 feet he applied full power to gain altitude, and about 900 feet msl, the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine without success. During an emergency landing to a dirt road, the airplane collided with unmarked electrical wires, which redirected the airplane into the trees along the dirt road, resulting in structural damage to the wings and fuselage. An examination of the airplane at the accident site by the NTSB revealed fuel in the carburetor and in the airplane's fuel tank. During an operational test run of the airplane's engine, the engine was started and ran at various power settings. The carburetor was removed and evaluated on a flow test stand. No mechanical anomalies were found with the engine or carburetor.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for an unknown reason while maneuvering, which precipitated an emergency descent and landing, and resulted in an in-flight collision with power lines and trees. A factor associated with the accident was the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA118