| Date: | Monday 8 August 2005 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Las Vegas Metropolitan Police |
| Registration: | N58431 |
| MSN: | 1290647D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tail rotor and stinger were damaged during a full touchdown practice autorotation. During a 120-day recurrent training, the instructor pilot and commercial pilot were performing their fifth full-down autorotation. Both pilots were on the controls during the maneuver and the instructor pilot advised the commercial pilot to push the cyclic forward during the deceleration flare; however, the commercial pilot did not move it far enough and stinger impacted the ground, followed by the tail rotor. The tail rotor was substantially damaged and had to be replaced. No mechanical problems were reported with the helicopter prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the cyclic flight control and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA263 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA263
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 