Accident Cirrus SR20 N915DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293222

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:13:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Cerified Flyers Ii
Registration: N915DJ
MSN: 1168
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:1069 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was taxiing the airplane to a runway, it pulled to the right. As she stopped the airplane to perform a run-up, the pilot observed smoke emanating from the right wing. The pilot shut down the engine and exited the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed that a fire originated at the right main landing gear brake piston and caliper, and the hydraulic brake fluid served as fuel for the fire. The fire consumed a significant portion of the right wing, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: A fire that originated at the right main landing gear brake caliper and piston, during taxi, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA131