Accident Luscombe 8A N2094K, Sunday 7 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2094K
MSN: 4821
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Otis Orchards, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Three Forks, MT (9S5)
Destination airport:Otis Orchards, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down and applying brakes the airplane skipped on a small rise. The airplane touched down a second time, however, the brakes had locked the wheels causing the airplane to flip over. No preexisting engine or airframe anomalies were noted prior to or during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control as a result of excessive braking while landing, which resulted in the nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA166