Accident Waco CTO N7446, Sunday 7 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2005
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco CTO
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7446
MSN: A-19
Total airframe hrs:2122 hours
Engine model:Wright J4-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelbyville, IL (2H0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with crops and terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot stated, "There were only wooded areas and farm fields with near mature crops in the vicinity. My only practical choice of terrain for landing was either a generally level soy bean field or a corn field. I decided to land on a farm in a soy bean field. I made a slow landing which was appropriate to the soft and "grabby" nature of the vegetation. The landing rollout was approximately 100 feet and was straight, but at the end with the beans being full and of different heights, some around four feet tall, the uneven drag on the wings caused the plane to slowly turn to the left with the right lower wring becoming entangled in the beans. Both upper and lower wings are attached to each other through brace wires and struts and both right wings and right side of the center section were damaged. ... The airplane did not tumble, but simply stopped right side up in a slight nose down attitude. I was wearing both the seat belt and shoulder harness installed in the airplane and was not injured ... ." An examination of wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The temperature and dew point at an airport in the area was: Temperature 28 degrees C; dew point 17 degrees C. The temperature and dew point were plotted on a Transport Canada icing chart and their intersection fell in the serious icing - descent power area of the chart.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise due to carburetor ice. A factor was conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA172