Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N838DM, Saturday 6 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:David Massad
Registration: N838DM
MSN: E-3410
Total airframe hrs:95 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Destination airport:Worcester Airport, MA (ORH/KORH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 10 minutes after takeoff, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power, and subsequently impacted trees during the ensuing forced landing. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. Both fuel tanks were compromised; however, there was no evidence of a fuel spill in the area surrounding the accident site. At the time of the accident, the airplane had been operated for about 95 total hours, and 10 hours since its most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 4 months prior to the accident. The airplane was owned by the pilot and sold about 5 months prior the accident. With regard to the accident, the pilot informed the new owner and a mechanic that the airplane did not have any mechanical problems, and he thought that he could make it back to his home airport when he experienced a power loss due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and subsequent collision with trees during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA130