Accident Schleicher ASK 18 F-CHRH, Saturday 1 February 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 18
Owner/operator:SAVOYARD CENTRE GLIDING ALPINE
Registration: F-CHRH
MSN: 18014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chambéry Aix-les-Bains Airport -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambéry Aix-les-Bains Airport (LFLB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-D-6883. To F-CHRH 24-06-1998. Operated by Savoyard Gliding Centre. Registration F-CHRH cancelled 01-12-2003 as "destroyed" (note that 01-12-2003 is not necessarily the date of the accident)

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask18.htm
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/F-CHRH.html
3. French Civil Aircraft Register at: http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamb%C3%A9ry_Airport