Accident Beechcraft C24R N67076, Saturday 6 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2005
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Daniel D Meader
Registration: N67076
MSN: MC-706
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton Airport, NC (LBT/KLBT)
Destination airport:Rock Hill Airport, SC (RKH/KUZA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Rock Hill Airport on a cross country flight to Myrtle Beach, South Carolina by way of Lumberton, North Carolina. Upon crossing Lumberton, the pilot saw thunderstorms 16 miles east and southeast of Lumberton Municipal Airport. Instead of continuing the flight to Myrtle Beach, the pilot chose to land at Lumberton, refuel the airplane, and to return to Rock Hill Airport. During the takeoff from runway 05, the pilot reported encountering a downdraft about 50 feet above the ground following liftoff. The airplane then collided with the ground in the grass right of the runway. The post accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. Emergency crews responding to the accident scene reported a strong gust of wind ranging from 30-40 miles per hour around the time of the accident with thunderstorm activity in the area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper/inadequate evaluation of the weather, which resulted into flight into a thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA138