Accident Cessna A185F N4867C, Friday 5 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 2005
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4867C
MSN: 18502635
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5975 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coolin, ID (66S)
Destination airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had fueled the aircraft the day before with enough fuel for the two hour flight plus a one hour fuel reserve. The pilot reported that the en route portion of the flight was uneventful and a descent from 9,500 feet was initiated to 1,800 feet over the northeast side of Lake Washington, when the pilot had his first indication that something was wrong with the engine. The pilot stated that, "There were no sudden sounds; no choking or coughing of the engine. Rather it sounded as though someone had pulled the throttle all the way back - the normal sound (although I was at reduced power descending) just smoothly diminished to an idle sound over the course of about 1 second." The pilot made a turn to look for a landing spot and reported to air traffic that he was having problems. Not seeing a suitable landing spot, the pilot opted to head toward Sand Point, an area located along the west shoreline of the lake, in hopes to reach an open field. During the descent, the pilot switched the fuel selector from "both" to the left fuel tank and then to the right fuel tank. The engine did not start and the pilot focused his attention on the emergency landing. The aircraft was unable to reach Sand Point, therefore, the pilot maneuvered for a ditching parallel to the shoreline. The aircraft collided with the water, remaining upright. All three occupants were able to egress from the aircraft uninjured, before it sank. A nearby motorboat operator rescued the occupants within minutes of the accident. After the aircraft was recovered and the engine was dried out, the engine underwent an engine run. The engine started up the first time and ran at idle power for several minutes with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA161