ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293249
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-AUG-2005 |
Time: | 12:00 LT |
Type: | Cirrus. SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N513CD |
MSN: | 924 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Orlando, Florida -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Orlando Executive Airport, FL (ORL/KORL) |
Destination airport: | Tampa-Peter O. Knight Airport, FL (TPF/KTPF) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was departing on an IFR cross-country personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. During the takeoff roll, he noted an intermittent loss of airspeed indication, and aborted the takeoff. After exiting the runway, he stopped the airplane on a taxiway, shut off the engine, and exited to check the pitot/static tube. He smelled an odor, and saw white smoke coming from the right main landing gear tire wheel pant. He heard a "poof", and saw flames engulf the right wheel. Postaccident examination of the right brake assembly revealed that the right brake caliper was heat damaged, cracked and deformed. The O-rings around the caliper pistons were thermally damaged. The airplane's nose wheel casters freely, and ground steering is accomplished by differential braking of the main landing gear wheels. The airplane's Pilot's Operating handbook (POH) cautions pilots that when taxiing, they should use minimum power, and notes that excessive braking may result in overheated or damaged brakes. Two months before the accident, the manufacturer issued an Owner Service Advisory (OSA), which advised pilots to not ride the brakes, which could produce excessive heat, premature brake wear, and the increased possibility of brake failure. The airplane's maintenance records contained several entries about the brake system. Eight months before the accident, the left brake pads were replaced, and the brake reservoir needed servicing. Two weeks later, the right brake was reported as leaking, and the maintenance discrepancy noted, in part: "Removed brake calipers, found O-rings on pistons to be excessively heated due to excessive brake usage, causing piston to blow out. Found linings with cracks and chips missing." Two months before the wheel fire, all the brake linings were again replaced. Following the accident, the manufacturer issued Service Bulletin SB2X-32-13, on December 15, 2005, which called for the installation of improved brake assemblies. On January 18, 2006, the manufacturer issued Mandatory Service Bulletin, SB2X-32-14, that added temperature indicators on the brake assemblies, modified the wheel pant assemblies to provide access to the temperature indicators, and revised the airplane's POH. On February 9, 2006, the FAA issued a Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin (SAIB), CE-06-30, which recommended compliance with the manufacturer's service bulletins.
Probable Cause: The manufacturer's defective wheel brake assembly design and a leaking wheel brake, resulting in an overheated brake assembly and a wheel fire during an aborted takeoff.
Sources:
NTSB MIA05LA143
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location