Accident Maule M-4-220C N2020U, Thursday 4 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2005
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2020U
MSN: 2014C
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe Airport, CA (BLH/KBLH)
Destination airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped during the landing ground roll. After performing a normal approach, the pilot configured the airplane for a three-point landing. The airplane touched down over the runway centerline and transitioned to a landing roll. As the pilot was about to apply brake pressure, the airplane suddenly veered right of the runway centerline, and he experienced a loss of directional control. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing contacted the runway surface. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA260