Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N5888J, Monday 1 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 2005
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5888J
MSN: TC-955
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5456 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Calexico International Airport, CA (CXL/KCXL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently retracted the landing gear during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that after takeoff he realized that he had forgotten documents for his business flight, so he returned to the airport and landed. No evidence of any mechanical malfunction was noted during the approach or initial portion of the landing rollout. As the airplane decelerated to about 60 knots and was rolling straight down the runway, the left main landing gear and the nose gear retracted. The airplane swerved off the runway and collided with a taxiway light. An examination of the landing gear system revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA254