Accident Cessna 120 N1703N, Sunday 31 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Day Aviation Inc.
Registration: N1703N
MSN: 11947
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Roads, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granbury Regional Airport, TX (KGDJ)
Destination airport:New Roads-False River Regional Airport, LA (HZR/KHZR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the 5,883-hour commercial pilot touched down, at about 45-50 miles per hour (MPH) on Runway 36 (a 5,002-foot by 75-foot asphalt runway), the airplane started an uncomanded slow right turn. The pilot corrected with left rudder and the airplane responded left back towards the runway centerline. When a small amount of right rudder pedal did not arrest the now left turn, the pilot applied full right rudder pedal to no avail. The left turn continued until the airplane was perpendicular with the runway centerline and began to "hop" on the right main landing gear. On the third "hop" the right main landing gear collapsed, the windscreen broke out, and the right wing tip contacted the edge of the runway. After turning approximately 150 degrees the airplane came to rest in an upright position halfway over the edge of the runway. No anomalies were found with the flight controls, rudder system, or tail-wheel of the airplane. The closest weather reporting facility, located 20 nautical miles southeast from the site of the accident, was reporting no wind seven minutes before the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA196