| Date: | Saturday 30 July 2005 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Mid Cal Ag Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4003Z |
| MSN: | 6007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kerman, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Kerman, CA |
| Destination airport: | Kerman, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll on the agricultural flight, the airplane failed to become airborne prior to rolling off the departure end of the runway, becoming entangled with bushes, and nosing over. The pilot had previously performed five spray flights from the dirt airstrip without mishap. The airplane had been reloaded and hot refueled between the flights. For the accident takeoff, the chemical load had been reduced from 350 gallons to 300 gallons at the pilot's request because the ambient air temperature was warming up. No mechanical malfunctions occurred with the airplane during the flight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain an adequate airspeed during an attempted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05CA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX05CA250