Accident Piper PA-20-115 N7004K, Saturday 30 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 July 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20-115
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7004K
MSN: 20-109
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weiser, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weiser, ID (S87)
Destination airport:(S87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing his landings when during the landing flare, he inadvertently let the left wing get too low, resulting in the aircraft touching down on its left main gear. Immediately after the left gear touched down on the runway surface, the aircraft started to veer to the right. The pilot was unable to get the aircraft realigned with the runway heading, and as the aircraft continued to veer further to the right, the left wing began to drag across the runway surface. As the aircraft reached the east (right) side of the runway, the pilot applied hard braking to both wheels, and the aircraft nosed over, ending up on its back about 10 feet off the side of the runway. According to the pilot, there were no problems with the aircrafts flight controls or tailwheel steering system. During a discussion with the Investigator-In-charge, the pilot stated that the aircraft simply got away from him, and that as it started to depart the side of the runway, he applied a little too much braking.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, and his application of excessive braking as the aircraft started to depart the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA156