Accident Mcdonnell Douglas 500D C-GBUY, 28 Jul 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293285

Date:28-JUL-2005
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mcdonnell Douglas 500D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GBUY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Last Chance, AK
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot, flying in support of a public use operation, landed the helicopter at an off-airport site to pickup two passengers. After takeoff, the passengers told the pilot that the main rotor blades contacted a small tree during landing. Upon landing at his destination, the pilot inspected the blades, and found dents/scratches in the bottom skins of the blades. The blades were determined to be damaged beyond repair.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during the approach to landing, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking a tree. A factor associated with the accident was the tree.

Sources:

NTSB ANC05TA111

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report
Location