Accident Cessna 180 N90RW, Thursday 28 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2005
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90RW
MSN: 30195
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Continental O-470J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:Driggs, ID (U59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing from runway 16, the local weather reporting facility indicated the wind was 070 degrees at 6 knots. On the takeoff roll the aircraft's tail and left wing lifted from a gust of wind. The pilot attempted corrective action, however, the right wingtip and propeller struck the runway surface, and the right main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1987 N2995T John Allred 0 Matanuska Glaci, AK sub
13 September 2012 N90RW Private 0 Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) sub
Loss of control