Accident Vans Aircraft RV-9A N219CC, 27 Jul 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293289

Date:27-JUL-2005
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans Aircraft RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N219CC
MSN: 90210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEENAH, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kewanee Municipal Airport, IL (KEZI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled while on short final to land after the pilot attempted to execute a go-around. The pilot reported that while on short final he thought he was "a bit high and slow for landing so I applied full throttle to make a Go-Around. Upon this rapid application of power the nose of the aircraft rose and the aircraft turned to the left and made ground contact with the left wing."

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain sufficient airspeed on final approach to avoid a stall, resulting in an inadvertent stall and uncontrolled descent to the terrain.

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA200

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report
Location