ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293291
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUL-2005 |
Time: | 16:30 LT |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N185DB |
MSN: | 110136 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Yakutat, Alaska -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Gustavus Airport, AK (GST/PAGS) |
Destination airport: | Yakutat, AK |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was landing a tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote beach. During the landing roll, the pilot said the right main landing gear tire encountered soft and steep terrain, and during his attempt to stop, the airplane nosed over. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and the vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose-over. A factor contributing to the accident was soft terrain.
Sources:
NTSB ANC05CA109
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location